Melissa Webster a/k/a Melissa Elaine Webster v. State of Mississippi
[…] In this second motion, Webster did not challenge her conviction or sentence but instead argued she should have been granted ISP (house arrest) because she did not violate any jailhouse rules. She also insisted that MDOC erred in classifying her as a violent offender since she was only convicted of exploitation of a vulnerable adult and not abuse. On April 5, 2013, the circuit court entered an order denying her second PCR motion. ¶4. On May 16, 2013, Webster appealed both the March 26, 2013 order and the April 5, 3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-47-19(1) (Supp. 2014) makes it “unlawful for any person to abuse, neglect[,] or exploit any vulnerable person.” And “where the value of the exploitation is [$250.00] or more, the person who exploits a vulnerable person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the [MDOC] for not more than ten (10) years.” Miss. Code Ann. § 43-4719(2)(b).