Marvin Berry v. State of Mississippi
[…] As to whether the evidence was properly admitted as rebuttal evidence, we find that it was and thus, find no error. Accordingly, this issue is without merit. 5. Habitual Offender Status ¶29. At Berry’s sentencing hearing, the State was required to meet the burden of proof in order to sentence Berry as a habitual offender. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-19-83 states as follows: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. ¶30. Berry argues that the State failed to prove his continuous incarceration for more than one year on two separate occasions within a state penitentiary.