Joey K. Simmons v. Betty C. Simmons
[…] IV. ¶18. NO RECORD Joey’s final argument is that there is no record of the divorce-proceeding testimony; thus, there is no evidence to support the chancellor’s award of all marital property and attorney’s fee to Betty. ¶19. In Luse v. Luse, 992 So. 2d 659, 661 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008), John Luse argued that the divorce was void because there was no record that the hearing occurred, and Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-5-17(1) (Rev. 2004) required a transcribed record to be created in an uncontested divorce. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-5-17(1) reads: The proceedings to obtain a divorce shall not be heard or considered nor a judgment of divorce entered except in open court. A chancellor may, in his discretion, hear or consider proceedings to obtain a divorce in vacation and make and enter judgments of divorce in the same manner as he may in other cases that may be heard in vacation pursuant to Section 9-5-91. Any judgment made or entered contrary to the provisions of this section shall be null and void. This Court found that there is no language in the statute that requires a transcription of an uncontested divorce hearing. Luse, 992 So. 2d at 662 (¶8). The only requirement is that 8 there is sufficient and corroborated proof presented at the hearing. Id.