Sherry Wiltshire v. Mississippi Fairgrounds Commission
[…] Mississippi and to encourage the farmers to grow better livestock and agricultural products.
. . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 69-5-1 (1972 and Rev. 2005). The MFC’s hosting of events like the
livestock shows and the Mississippi Junior Round-Up facilitate these endeavors, creating
“numerous economic and personal benefits” for the state and its citizens. See Miss. Code
Ann. § 95-11-1 (Rev. 2004).4 Further, there are no legislative mandates as to how MFC
should host the livestock shows. MFC’s hosting of the Junior Round-Up serves important
4
Section 95-11-1 states:
The Legislature recognizes that persons who participate in livestock shows or
equine activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such
activities. The Legislature also finds that the state and its citizens derive
numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities. The
Legislature finds, determines and declares that this chapter is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety. It is, therefore,
the intent of the Legislature to encourage livestock shows and equine activities
by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.
8
social, economic and political policy; thus, the public-policy prong of the discretionaryfunction test is met.
¶16.
Finally, Wiltshire argues that there is a genuine issue of fact regarding MFC’s
immunity under subsection 11-46-9(1)(v). Under this statute, a governmental entity will be