James Lynwood Bergeron v. State of Mississippi
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW 2 ¶5. A denial of a motion for post-conviction relief will not be disturbed on appeal unless the circuit court’s “findings are clearly erroneous.” Rowland v. State, 42 So. 3d 503, 506 (¶8) (Miss. 2010) (citing Moore v. State, 986 So. 2d 928, 932 (¶13) (Miss. 2008)). “However, where questions of law are raised[,] the applicable standard of review is de novo.” Id. Whether the circuit court erred in finding that Bergeron was a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81. ¶6. Bergeron asserts that the circuit court erred in sentencing him as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81, which states: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. (Emphasis added). Bergeron claims that his two Georgia convictions were not separately brought and did not arise “out of separate incidents and different times.” Both charges were brought in a single indictment.