5K Farms, Inc. v. Mississippi State Tax Commission
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶8. “Jurisdiction and statutory interpretation are matters of law; therefore, we review de novo a trial court’s rulings on such matters.” Duckworth, 990 So. 2d 758, 759 (¶5) (Miss. 2008). 3 Ameristar Casino Vicksburg, Inc. v. DISCUSSION I. JURISDICTION ¶9. In regard to appeals from an order of the Commission, we look to Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-5 (Rev. 2005) and section 27-7-7 (Rev. 2005). Both sections were amended effective July 1, 2010; thus, we look to the prior versions in effect in 2008 at the time of 5K Farms’ appeal to chancery court. Section 27-77-5(7) states the following: If in its order the commission orders a taxpayer to pay a tax assessment, the taxpayer shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of the order, pay the amount ordered to be paid or properly appeal said order of the commission to chancery court as provided in Section 27-77-7. After the thirty-day period, if the tax determined by the commission to be due is not paid and an appeal from the commission order has not been properly filed, the agency shall proceed to collect the tax assessment as affirmed by the commission. Section 27-77-7 states the following in pertinent part: (1) The findings and order of the commission entered under Section 27-77-5 shall be final unless the taxpayer shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of the order, file a petition in the chancery court appealing the order and pay the tax or post the bond as required in this chapter.