5K Farms, Inc. v. Mississippi State Tax Commission
[…] Nor may the Legislature regulate the judicial discretion or judgment that is vested in the courts.” 16A Am. Jur. 2d Constitutional Law § 286, at 209-10 (1998). In 1975, we first exercised our constitutional right to promulgate procedural rules in Newell. Newell, 308 So. 2d at 76. Based on this authority, we adopted the Rules of Civil Procedure in 1981, the Rules of Evidence in 1985, and the Rules of Appellate Procedure in 1995. This power is also supported by statute. Mississippi Code Section 9-3-61 states in part: As a part of the judicial power granted in Article 6, Section 144, of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890, the Supreme Court has the power to prescribe from time to time by general rules the form of process, writs, pleadings, motions, rules of evidence and the practice and procedure for trials and appeals in the Court of Appeals and in the circuit, chancery and county courts of this state and for appeals to the Supreme Court from interlocutory or final orders of trial courts and administrative boards and agencies, and certiorari from the Court of Appeals. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-3-61 (Rev. 2002).