D.L. Harkness v. Butterworth Hunting Club, Inc.
[…] alternative route, a trial court will not err in declining to award an easement. Because BHC
presented no evidence regarding the costs of accessing its property by some means other than
by crossing the Harknesses’ land, the chancellor further erred when she awarded BHC an
8
easement by necessity without any supporting proof. Simply stating that it would appear to
be “very expensive” to access property by some other means is not sufficient.
¶15.
It bears mentioning that BHC had the option of employing a different legal
mechanism to secure access over the Road. Mississippi Code Annotated section 65-7-201
(Rev. 2005) provides as follows:
When any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land
of another, when necessary for ingress and egress, he shall apply by petition,
stating the facts and reasons, to the special court of eminent domain created
under Section 11-27-3 of the county where the land or part of it is located, and
the case shall proceed as nearly as possible as provided in Title 11, Chapter 27
for the condemnation of private property for public use. The court sitting
without a jury shall determine the reasonableness of the application. The
owner of the property shall be a necessary party to the proceedings. If the
court finds in favor of the petitioner, all damages that the jury determines the
landowner should be compensated for shall be assessed against and shall be
paid by the person applying for the private road, and he shall pay all the costs
and expenses incurred in the proceedings.
However, in the event that BHC obtained an easement across the Harknesses’ land pursuant
to the procedure set forth in section 65-7-201, BHC would have been required to compensate
the Harknesses for its involuntary taking of an interest in the Harknesses’ property. Here,