Marco S. Raine v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. (quoting Corley, 585 So. 2d at 767). ¶10. Raine claims that his guilty plea was involuntary because his attorney “erroneously advised him as to the elements of the [c]rime of [f]elony [b]ad [c]heck . . . . Counsel advised Raine that the only element is that, ‘you wrote a check, knowing at the time it was written, that you didn’t have sufficient funds to cover [the] check.’” Raine claims that his attorney did not inform him that writing a postdated check is not a crime. ¶11. Section 97-19-55 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 2010), proscribes the 6 uttering of a bad check and states in part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person with fraudulent intent: (a) To make, draw, issue, utter[,] or deliver any check, draft[,] or order to obtain money, delivery of other valuable property, services, the use of property or credit extended by any licensed gaming establishment drawn on any real or fictitious bank, corporation, firm[,] or person, knowing at the time of making, drawing, issuing, uttering or delivering said check, draft or order that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in or on deposit with such bank, corporation, firm or person for the payment of such check, draft or order in full, and all other checks, drafts or orders upon such funds then outstanding; [or] (b) To close an account without leaving sufficient funds to cover all outstanding checks written on such account. (Emphasis added). ¶12. In Henderson v.