Janet H. Wright v. James C. O'Daniel
[…] Our supreme court has held that sections 15-1-7 and 15-1-9 do not “apply except where the person invoking [them] has been in adverse possession of the land against the true owner.” Cont’l Oil Co., 238 Miss. at 33, 117 So. 2d at 337 (citing Kennedy v. Sanders, 90 Miss. 524, 542, 43 So. 913, 916 (1907)). Additionally, our supreme court has referred to section 15-1-7 as “our statute on 5 Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-9 (Rev. 2003) provides in pertinent part: A person claiming land in equity may not bring suit to recover the same except within the period during which, by virtue of section 15-1-7, he might have made an entry or brought an action to recover the same, if he had been entitled at law to such an estate, interest, or right in or to the same as he shall claim therein in equity. 6 adverse possession.” O’Neal Steel, Inc., 797 So. 2d at 873 (¶11) (quoting Lowi v. David, 134 Miss. 296, 300, 98 So. 684, 685 (1924)). ¶19. There is no evidence that any of the parties adversely possessed the property, nor did Janet assert a claim of adverse possession in her complaint.