Douglas Miller v. State of Mississippi
[…] (Rev. 2009) in Count I. He was sentenced as a habitual offender under section 99-19-81,
which states that if a person has been convicted of a felony twice previously “arising out of
separate incidents at different times” and who was sentenced to separate terms of one year
or more, he “shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment” for that felony, “and
such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole
or probation.” Miller’s sentence was also enhanced under section 41-29-147 due to a prior
drug conviction. This statute provides in pertinent part: “any person convicted of a second
or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term
otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” Miss.
Code Ann. § 41-29-147.
4
¶10.
“Sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial court and not subject to
appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute.” Gibson v. State, 731 So. 2d
1087, 1097 (¶28) (Miss. 1998) (quoting Hoops v.