Douglas Miller v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miller’s sentence was also enhanced under section 41-29-147 due to a prior drug conviction. This statute provides in pertinent part: “any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-147. 4 ¶10. “Sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial court and not subject to appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute.” Gibson v. State, 731 So. 2d 1087, 1097 (¶28) (Miss. 1998) (quoting Hoops v.