Clarence Arrington v. State of Mississippi
[…] new trial. We find that the trial court informed Arrington of his right and did not prevent him
from testifying. If Arrington’s contention is that his attorney prevented him from testifying,
we find this issue better suited for an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. Such an issue
is more appropriately raised in a motion for post-conviction relief, if he chooses to do so.
II. HABITUAL-OFFENDER STATUS
¶9.
Arrington argues that the State failed to prove that he was a habitual offender under
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007).
¶10.
Section 99-19-81 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
5
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
A bifurcated hearing is required to prove habitual-offender status, and the State must prove
the requirements set forth in the statute beyond a reasonable doubt. Davis v. State, 680 So.
2d 848, 851 (Miss. 1996).
¶11.