Mississippi Division of Medicaid v. Linda Darby Stinson
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4)(A).
B.
¶15.
Mississippi’s Probate Laws
Neither party disputes that Darby’s real property qualified as his homestead exemption
pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 85-3-21 (Rev. 1999). The Mississippi
Supreme Court has held exempt property is not part of the estate to be administered and
descends directly by statute; and this is true whether the estate is solvent or insolvent De
Baum v. Hulett Undertaking Co., 169 Miss. 488, 494-95, 153 So. 513, 515 (1934) (citations
omitted). The descent of exempt property is governed by Mississippi Code Annotated
section 91-1-19 (Rev. 2004), which states, “The property, real and personal, exempted by law
from sale under execution or attachment shall, on the death of the husband or wife owning
it, descend to the survivor of them and the children and grandchildren of the decedent. . . .”
The supreme court has interpreted this statute to allow those entitled, including spouse,
children and grandchildren, to inherit the exempt property in fee simple free of the decedent’s
debts. See Weaver v. Blackburn, 294 So. 2d 786 (Miss. 1974).
¶16.