Paul R. Cook v. The Home Depot
[…] besides filing a petition to reinstate, during the one-year period may be sufficient to toll the
statute of limitations.
¶9.
We begin our analysis of this issue by discussing the relevant statutes. When a claim
is dismissed, the dismissal does not become final until twenty days after the order to dismiss
is entered. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-47 (Rev. 2000). The claimant may request review of his
claim’s dismissal during the twenty-day period. Id. After the order becomes final, the
Commission has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 713-53. The statute, in pertinent part, states:
[T]he [C]ommission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after the date of the
last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been
issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review
a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate,
continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award
compensation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-53. This gives the claimant one year from the date of the last
payment or from the date of the AJ’s final order to seek review of his claim. After the one-
4
year period, any further review of the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
¶10.