Clayton Trammell v. State of Mississippi
[…] elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 315).
¶14.
In determining whether a jury verdict is against the overwhelming weight of the
evidence, we view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. Id. at 844
(¶18). This Court will only disturb a verdict when it is so contrary to the overwhelming
weight of the evidence that to allow it to stand would sanction an unconscionable injustice.
Smith v. State, 925 So. 2d 825, 832 (¶16) (Miss. 2006).
¶15.
Armed robbery is defined by Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev.
6
2006), which provides in part:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery[.]
¶16.
At trial, Hamilton testified that when Trammell presented her with the demand note,
which indicated that Trammell had a gun, she complied by giving him “the whole bag of
money” belonging to the Piggly Wiggly store. And she testified that Trammell’s actions
placed her in fear for her life.