Sylvester Young, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] ¶9.
Young misinterprets the restrictions of section 47-7-47. That section as it was written
at the time of Young’s sentencing governed the jurisdiction of a circuit court to suspend a
sentence after an initial sentencing hearing. There is no evidence in the record before us that
any part of Young’s sentence was suspended at a time other than his initial sentencing
hearing. Young’s assertion that the circuit court was without jurisdiction to reinstate the
suspended portion of his sentence after he violated his probation is without merit.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37 (Supp. 2009) states that, upon an alleged
violation of probation, a circuit court “may continue or revoke all or any part of the probation
or the suspension of sentence, and may cause the sentence imposed to be executed or may
impose any part of the sentence which might have been imposed at the time of conviction.”
3
In other words, circuit courts have the jurisdiction to revoke probation upon proof of a
violation. In the present case, Young apparently agreed to an order finding that he had
violated his probation.
¶10.
We find no error in the circuit court’s denial of Young’s motion for post-conviction