Phillip Earl Young v. State of Mississippi
[…] and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Young correctly asserts that Mississippi law distinguishes armed carjacking and what Young
characterizes as “unarmed carjacking.” However, just because a carjacking does not qualify
as “armed carjacking” does not preclude the possibility that violence occurred during the
commission of the offense. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-117(1) (Rev. 2006)
provides as follows:
Whoever shall knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against
resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear,
or attempting to do so, or by any other means shall take a motor vehicle from
another person's immediate actual possession shall be guilty of carjacking.
(Emphasis added). Accordingly, “unarmed carjacking” may qualify as a “crime of violence”
10
for the purposes of enhanced sentencing pursuant to section 99-19-83. One may argue that
an accused may properly be convicted of carjacking under section 97-3-117(1) if he