Phillip Earl Young v. State of Mississippi
[…] 9
Young’s motion for a new trial. It follows that we find no merit to this issue.
III.
¶19.
SENTENCE AS A HABITUAL OFFENDER
Young argues that the circuit court erred when it sentenced him to life imprisonment
pursuant to section 99-19-83. According to Young, the circuit court erred when it found that
Young’s previous conviction for carjacking was a crime of violence. Young claims that the
prosecution failed to present any authority that “unarmed carjacking” should be considered
a violent crime for the purposes of enhanced sentencing as a habitual offender as set forth in
section 99-19-83.
¶20.
Section 99-19-83 provides as follows:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in
any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere,
and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Young correctly asserts that Mississippi law distinguishes armed carjacking and what Young
characterizes as “unarmed carjacking.” However, just because a carjacking does not qualify
as “armed carjacking” does not preclude the possibility that violence occurred during the