City of Cleveland, Mississippi v. Mid-South Associates, LLC
[…] order within the 120-day period and an appeal is made to the Supreme Court
as provided herein, the Supreme Court shall remand the case to the chancery
court to make an award of costs, fees, reasonable expenses[,] and attorney's
fees incurred in favor of appellee payable by the appellant(s) should the
Supreme Court affirm the order of the State Department of Health.
(Emphasis added).
¶10.
Second, if a party appeals a CON decision to the chancery court and the chancery
court affirms the Health Department’s final decision, the chancery court shall award
attorney’s fees. Section 41-7-201(2)(f) provides:
The court, as part of the final order, shall make an award of costs, fees,
reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in favor of appellee payable
by the appellant(s) should the court affirm the order of the State Department
of Health.
¶11.
The Legislature has also given the chancery court discretion to award attorney’s fees
as a part of its final ruling on an appeal of a CON. Section 41-7-201(2)(f) provides:
The court may dispose of the appeal in termtime or vacation and may sustain
or dismiss the appeal, modify or vacate the order complained of in whole or in
part and may make an award of costs, fees, expenses[,] and attorney's fees, as
the case may be. . . .
(Emphasis added).
¶12.
There is no provision in the statute concerning an award of attorney’s fees when, as
here, the chancellor reversed the Health Department’s decision and the chancellor was then
reversed on appeal.