City of Cleveland, Mississippi v. Mid-South Associates, LLC
[…] The chancellor reversed the denial of the CON. The Health Department and
the City then appealed the chancellor’s decision to the Mississippi Supreme Court. That
appeal was deflected to this Court, and we reversed the chancellor’s judgment and reinstated
the Health Department’s denial of the CON. Miss. State Dep’t of Health v. Mid-South
Assoc., 25 So. 3d 358 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009). On January 21, 2010, the supreme court denied
Mid-South’s request for certiorari review. Id.
¶4.
On January 27, 2010, the City filed a motion in the chancery court seeking statutory
attorney’s fees and costs under section 41-7-201(2)(f), which states, in part: “The [chancery]
court, as part of the final order, shall make an award of costs, fees, reasonable expenses and
attorney's fees incurred in favor of appellee payable by the appellant(s) should the court
affirm the order of the State Department of Health.”
¶5.
The City argued that since the Health Department’s decision was ultimately affirmed
by this Court’s reversal of the chancellor’s reversal, the Mississippi Legislature intended for
attorneys’ fees to be awarded in this situation. The chancellor, applying the precise language