Freda Howell d/b/a Lickity Splitz v. Board of Supervisors of Jefferson Davis County, Mississippi
[…] Annotated section 31-7-13(f) and (2) its January 19, 2010 amendments of the January 2010
minutes.
¶11.
Howell further timely appealed to this court.
DISCUSSION
¶12.
Howell argues the Board’s actions were illegal for several reasons. Although we
address her arguments below, our two main concerns are (1) the timing of the two notices of
appeal and (2) the Board’s failure to notify Howell of the January 20, 2009 meeting where
it decided to use the alternate bidder.
I.
¶13.
The Notices of Appeal
Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75 provides, in part, that: “Any person
aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of
4
a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at
which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or
decision[.]” Non-compliance with section 11-51-75 is not a “procedural issue” that may be
ignored. Instead, compliance is “mandatory and jurisdictional.” E.g., Newell v. Jones
County, 731 So. 2d 580, 582 (¶10) (Miss. 1999).
A.
¶14.
The First Notice