Annie Brown v. Kim Yates
[…] Id.
¶18.
In Stacy, Kenneth and Sue Ross brought an action for grandparent visitation after their
grandson’s parents refused to allow visitation.5 Id. at 1276 (¶2). The chancery court granted
unsupervised, overnight visitation for one Saturday a month, against the parents’ wishes. Id.
at 1281-82 (¶¶25-26). Our supreme court reversed the chancery court’s decision, finding that
the chancellor had not given appropriate deference to the parents’ wishes. Id. at 1280-81
5
We note that the grandparents in Stacy sought visitation under Mississippi Code
Annotated section 93-16-3(2) (Supp. 2010), which provides that:
Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant
to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek
visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation
rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable
relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the
child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with
the child; and
(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would
be in the best interest[] of the child.
Annie seeks visitation pursuant to section 93-16-3(1) which provides that:
Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a
minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental
rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1) of the
parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child's parents may petition
the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death
of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child
resides, and seek visitation rights with the child.
Despite proceeding under different sections of the Mississippi Grandparents’ Visitation
Rights Act, we note that “special weight” must be given to the custodial parents’ wishes
under both sections given the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Troxel v. Granville,
530 U.S. 57, 69-70 (2000).
7