Annie Brown v. Kim Yates
[…] part of the decision of a trial court about which the appellant brings no complaint, the
appellee is required to file a cross-appeal.” Delta Chem. & Petroleum, Inc. v. Citizens Bank
of Byhalia, Miss., 790 So. 2d 862, 878 (¶52) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001) (citing Brock v. Hankins
Lumber Co., 786 So. 2d 1064, 1068 (¶19) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000)). Our supreme court has
also held that an appellee must file a cross-appeal when he “seek[s] to alter or reverse the
judgment below.” Dunn v. Dunn, 853 So. 2d 1150, 1152 (¶8) (Miss. 2003).
6
Section 93-16-5 (Rev. 2004) provides:
All persons required to be made parties in child custody proceedings or
proceedings for the termination of parental rights shall be made parties to any
proceeding in which a grandparent of a minor child or children seeks to obtain
visitation rights with such minor child or children; and the court may, in its
discretion, if it finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of
the child, grant to a grandparent reasonable visitation rights with the child.
Whenever visitation rights are granted to a grandparent, the court may issue
such orders as shall be necessary to enforce such rights and may modify or
terminate such visitation rights for cause at any time.
9
¶23.
Because Kim seeks to reverse the chancery court’s finding that sections 93-16-3(1)
and 96-16-5 are constitutional, and Annie did not raise the issue on direct appeal, Kim was
required to file a cross-appeal. Kim failed to do so; therefore, the issue is not properly before