Michael Whalen v. Gregory Bistes, Jr.
[…] requirements by acting as a real-estate broker without a valid license. And, thus, he reasoned
Whalen could not seek relief in a court of equity. “It is well established that those seeking
relief in equity must come to court with clean hands” and that “the failure to do so may result
in the refusal by the court to grant a remedy.” Houston v. Willis, 24 So. 3d 412, 421 (¶31)
(Miss. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Thigpen v. Kennedy, 238 So. 2d 744, 746 (Miss. 1970)). These
equity-based notions comport with Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-35-33(1) (Rev.
2008), which directs that:
No person, partnership, association or corporation shall bring or maintain an
action in any court of this state for the recovery of a commission, fee or
compensation for any act done or services rendered, the doing or rendering of
which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter for persons other than
licensed real estate brokers, unless such person was duly licensed hereunder
as a real estate broker at the time of the doing of such act or the rendering of
such service.
¶20.
Whalen does not and cannot dispute that he violated Mississippi law when he posed
as a licensed broker and sought a commission from the real-estate deal. And we find no fault
with the chancellor’s reliance on deeply rooted equitable maxims in refusing to enforce the