Mississippi Insurance Guaranty Association v. Bridgette Blakeney
[…] which code section, section 83-23-123 or section 71-3-71, governs the amount of credit that
MIGA is entitled to receive from the proceeds paid by solvent insurance companies on behalf
of the third party tortfeasor and on behalf of the employer under the uninsured motorist
provision of the employer’s policy, and (2) if section 71-3-71 applies, is the LGA or its
uninsured motorist insurance carrier a third party within the meaning of the statute?
Therefore, we discuss issues one and two as a single issue.
¶13.
MIGA asserts that the exhaustion provision found in section 83-23-123 should control
over section 71-3-71 of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 83-23-123(1) reads:
Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an
insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a
7
covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy.
Any amount payable on a covered claim under this article shall be reduced by
the amount of any recovery under such insurance policy.
Section 71-3-71 reads, in pertinent part:
The commencement of an action by an employee or his dependents (or legal
representative) against a third party for damages by reason of the injury, or the
adjustment of any such claim, shall not affect the right of the injured employee