Green Tree Servicing, LLC v. Linda Kay Dukes
[…] ANALYSIS
¶11.
While Green Tree has presented three assignments of error, the core issue before this
Court is whether the tax sale was valid as to the lienholder. Green Tree contends that the tax
sale should be held invalid and set aside because the clerk: (1) failed to provide personal
service, (2) failed to strictly comply with tax-sale procedures, and (3) failed to mail the
correct statutorily-proscribed notice. Green Tree asserts that the book and page number for
the deed of trust or assignment and lienholder’s name were not found on the face of the
notice.
¶12.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-1 (Rev. 2006) mandates that the chancery
6
clerk provide notice “within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days
prior to the expiration of the time of redemption” to those persons having an interest in real
property sold for ad valorem taxes. The chancery clerk has an affirmative duty under
Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-5 (Rev. 2006) to examine the records of