Green Tree Servicing, LLC v. Linda Kay Dukes
[…] prior to the expiration of the time of redemption” to those persons having an interest in real
property sold for ad valorem taxes. The chancery clerk has an affirmative duty under
Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-5 (Rev. 2006) to examine the records of
mortgages and deeds of trust maintained in his office, for a period of six years prior to the
date of a tax sale and to identify lienholders with an interest in any property which was sold
for delinquent taxes. After conducting the search the chancery clerk uses a form and the
language set out in section 27-43-5 to send to the lienholder of the real property sold
delinquent taxes. That statutorily-mandated notice reads as follows:
State of Mississippi,
County of ____________________
To_____________,
You will take notice that __________ (here describe lands) assessed to,
or supposed to be owned by __________ was on the ____ day of ______,
2 , sold to __________ for the taxes of _______ (giving year) upon which
you have a lien by virtue of the instrument recorded in this office in
Book
____, page __________, dated ____, and that the title to said land will become
absolute in said purchaser unless redemption from said sale be made on or
before the
day of May of 2
.
This
day of
,2
.
Chancery Clerk of
¶13.
County, Miss.
“Statutes dealing with land forfeitures for delinquent taxes should be strictly construed
in favor of the landowner.” Brown v. Riley, 580 So. 2d 1234, 1237 (Miss. 1991). “Any
deviation from the statutorily mandated procedure renders the tax sale void.” Roach v.