J. Criss Builder, Inc. v. William P. White
[…] credible evidence presented in this case that at the time the subject house was
being built that Janie Criss was acting solely on behalf of J. Criss Builder, Inc.,
and not individually then your verdict shall be in favor of Janie Criss in her
individual capacity.
¶12.
Based upon the jury’s verdict against JCB and Criss, individually, it is reasonable to
find that the jury found that Criss was acting on her own behalf when she built the house.
¶13.
Under Mississippi law, residential builders must be licensed by the State Board of
Contractors. Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-59-3(1) (Rev. 2008) 1 provides, in
1
Mississippi Code Annotated section 79-59-1 to -21 was set to repeal effective July
1, 2009. However, the Legislature has reenacted the statute in 2009 and amended section
5
pertinent part, that “persons who perform residential construction or residential improvement
shall be licensed by the board annually[.]”
Corporations or individuals are deemed
residential builders for purposes of this statute. See Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-1(b) (Rev.
2008).2 Criss’s corporate entity, JCB, did not have a builder’s license; thus, it was prohibited
from performing residential construction. See Miss.