J. Criss Builder, Inc. v. William P. White
[…] This issue is without merit.
III. ADDITUR
¶15.
In the final issue on appeal, JCB and Criss argue that the trial court erred in granting
an additur. After the jury awarded the Whites $30,000, the Whites filed a motion for an
79-59-3. See 2009 Miss. Laws Ch. 556 (H.B. 8). The language quoted from section 79-59-3
was not changed.
2
See n.1. The language in 73-59-1 was not changed.
3
See n.1. The language in 73-59-9 was not changed.
6
additur. The trial court found that the Whites were entitled to an additur in the sum of
$103,701.82. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2002), the court
may grant an additur, “if the court finds that the damages are . . . inadequate for the reason
that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the
damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.”
¶16.
The standard of review for considering an additur on appeal is limited to determining
whether the trial court abused its discretion. Ross-King-Walker, Inc. v. Henson, 672 So. 2d
1188, 1193 (Miss. 1996). The trial court may only usurp the jury’s function in setting a