James Robert Delker v. State of Mississippi
[…] The only valid circumstance under which Chief Langston, then judged as a private citizen, could have arrested Delker is if Delker had committed an “indictable offense.” ¶47. “The word ‘indictable’ . . . means such offenses as a grand jury may indict for, and does not include municipal ordinances.” Letow v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 120 Miss. 763, 768, 83 So. 81, 82 (1919). When Chief Langston first encountered Delker, Chief Langston suspected that Delker was speeding on a county road.12 Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-511 (Rev. 2004) provides, in part, as follows: Whenever local authorities, including boards of supervisors, within their respective jurisdictions, determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that the speed permitted under this article [i.e., 55 miles per hour] on any . . . county road . . . is greater than is reasonable or safe under conditions found to exist upon such . . . county road . . ., such local authorities shall determine and declare by ordinance, a reasonable and safe speed limit . ... 12 Delker argues that the posted speed limit of thirty-five miles per hour was not established in the manner mandated by law.