C. A. Dodson v. Geran Dodson
[…] It is not merely the labor performed or required in the manual work of collecting and disbursing the funds of the estate, but the responsibility and skill are important elements. There are often matters in which skill and business judgment become very desirable factors, and these properly exercised save much trouble and confusion in such matters. Id. at 351, 194 So. at 925 (emphasis added). ¶28. Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-299 (Rev. 2004), which governs the compensation given to executors and other estate fiduciaries, states: 10 On the final settlement the court shall make allowance to the executor or administrator for the property or the estate which has been lost, or has perished or decreased in value, without his fault; and profit shall not be allowed him in consequence of increase. The court shall allow to an executor or administrator, as compensation for his trouble, either in partial or final settlements, such sum as the court deems proper considering the value and worth of the estate and considering the extent or degree of difficulty of the duties discharged by the executor or administrator; in addition to which the court may allow him his necessary expenses, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be assessed out of the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court. ¶29. It is not disputed by C.A. that he was not qualified to act as executor of the estate due to his prior felony conviction. Although he argues that he did not intentionally withhold his prior felony conviction from the court, he does not dispute the existence of the conviction.