Howard Monteville Neal v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thereafter, on July 23, 2007, the State filed its own motion asking the court to vacate
Neal’s sentence of death and resentence him to life without parole. This motion was
subsequently followed by Neal’s request to be resentenced to life with the possibility of
parole. On August 14, 2007, the circuit court entered an order vacating Neal’s death
sentence and scheduled a resentencing hearing.
¶3.
On June 27, 2008, Neal was sentenced to serve a sentence of life in the custody of the
Mississippi Department of Corrections without the possibility of parole, pursuant to
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-107 (Rev. 2007). This section provides that:
In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi
Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having
jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death shall cause such
1
Although the Atkins court did not delineate specific standards for diagnosing mental
retardation for Eight Amendment purposes, the Mississippi Supreme Court provided
guidance in Foster v. State, 848 So. 2d 172 (Miss. 2003) and Chase v. State, 873 So. 2d 1013
(Miss. 2004). Read together, the cases mandate that an expert evaluate (1) intellectual
functioning; (2) adaptive functioning; (3) onset before the age of 18; and (4) attempts to
malinger the tests.
2
person to be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such a
person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for
parole.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-107. The court, after having read all motions, documents, and
correspondence pertaining to the matter, found that Neal’s case met all criteria of the statute
and sentenced him to life without the possibility of parole.
¶4.