Steven Eason v. Christopher B. Epps
[…] However, the only ambiguity as to Eason’s sentences was created by the circuit court’s order denying bond. As the State argues, Eason has no legal support for his argument that the MDOC should have interpreted his sentences based on the order denying bond instead of his actual sentencing order. ¶11. Furthermore, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(3) (Rev. 2007), “[w]hen a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in separate counts of an indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for each such conviction.” Eason’s argument that he is to serve only ten years would completely suspend and invalidate his sentences imposed for counts one, two, and three. ¶12. We find that Eason’s sentencing order is not ambiguous: it plainly states that he is to serve the sentence for each count consecutively; only the