Russell Puckett v. Robert N. Gordon, III
[…] 6
was in his attorney’s hands by the time Gordon made the offer.5
¶12.
During rebuttal testimony, Gordon denied telling Puckett that Gordon was a licensed,
bonded, and insured general contractor. Likewise, Gordon denied threatening Puckett on the
day of the confrontation and making threatening telephone calls to Puckett at any time
thereafter.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES
1. Dismissal of Gordon’s Complaint
¶13.
In his first issue, Puckett contends that the trial judge should have dismissed Gordon’s
action as it relates to recovery of the $17,603.65 because Mississippi Code Annotated section
73-59-9(3) (Rev. 2008) bars Gordon from recovering. Section 73-59-9(3) provides: “A
residential builder or remodeler who does not have the license provided by this chapter may
not bring any action, either at law or in equity, to enforce any contract for residential
building or remodeling or to enforce a sales contract.” (Emphasis added). As stated,
Puckett asserts that Gordon worked as a general contractor or remodeler, while Gordon
argues that he served as Puckett’s agent or construction manager.6
¶14.
We note at the outset that the county court judge adopted the findings of fact