Russell Puckett v. Robert N. Gordon, III
[…] It is also clear that an
appellate court can only set aside a verdict when it is the result of “prejudice, bias, or fraud,
or is manifestly against the weight of credible evidence.” Id. Nevertheless, the Johnson
court further held that “when the trial judge is sitting as the finder of fact, and chooses to
adopt in toto a party’s proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, we will conduct a
de novo review of the record.” Id. (citing Holden v. Frasher-Holden, 680 So. 2d 795, 798
(Miss. 1996)). Thus, we conduct a de novo review.
¶15.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-59-1(c) (Rev. 2008) defines a remodeler as
“any corporation, partnership or individual who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, wage,
or other compensation, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction, or superintending
of the construction, of improvements to an existing residence when the cost of the
improvements exceeds Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).”
¶16.
Gordon does not dispute that he performed the work on Puckett’s house without a
license; however, he contends that, because he worked as an agent or construction manager,
he was not required to hold a license. Section 73-59-1 does not define construction manager;