John Gales v. State of Mississippi
[…] manufacture of methamphetamine. Id. at 195 (¶12). In Burchfield, the supreme court stated
that one of the elements necessary for the State to prove was that the defendant knew, or
reasonably should have known, that the ephedrine would be used to manufacture a controlled
6
Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-313 makes possession of precursor drugs
or chemicals unlawful if the person in possession of the precursors intends to use them to
manufacture methamphetamine. See Green v. State, 880 So. 2d 377, 380 (¶11) (Miss. Ct.
App. 2004). Section 41-29-313 lists the types of drugs or chemicals which are considered
precursor drugs, and pseudoephedrine and/or ephedrine are among the items listed. “The
term ‘precursor drug or chemical’ means a drug or chemical that, in addition to legitimate
uses, may be used in manufacturing a controlled substance . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29313(1)(b).
9
substance. Id. at 195-96 (¶15). In Burchfield, the supreme court acknowledged that the
expert was properly qualified to provide the testimony regarding the manufacture of
methamphetamine, in order to prove that Burchfield knew, or reasonably should have