John Gales v. State of Mississippi
[…] denied that statement at trial.
9
Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-315 (Rev. 2005) establishes restrictions
on the purchase and sale of certain methamphetamine precursors, as well as the penalties that
may be assessed for violations of this section. Section 41-29-315(2)(a) provides that “[a]
retail establishment or individual shall not transfer, sell, deliver, distribute, dispense or
provide to a customer in a single retail sales transaction: (i) More than two (2) packages of
any compound, mixture or preparation containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine.” Section
41-29-315(4) states that “[n]o retailer may sell to any person any product or products
containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine unless the retailer requires the purchaser to display
photo identification in order to complete the purchase.”
12
Riggs testified that he encountered them in the same vehicle that Bienvenue had reported to
the police. Officer Riggs further testified that, while he was following them, he witnessed
the two moving about within the car in an unusual manner. Officer Riggs also testified that,