John Gales v. State of Mississippi
[…] He discussed how “meth cooks” were
familiar with the laws that the legislatures of most states have enacted in an attempt to
combat the proliferation of methamphetamine labs and production.7 He did nothing more
7
We do not set out to survey all of the states that have enacted similar precursor
statutes, but it is apparent that Officer Hodges was correct in his testimony concerning the
changing laws within the region around the time Gales and Horn were arrested. We look at
the law in some of the states surrounding Arkansas – Gales’s home state. Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-64-1101 (2005) states in part: “It is unlawful for any person to possess
more than five grams (5g) of ephedrine or nine grams (9g) of pseudoephedrine or
phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers, alone or in
a mixture”; section 5-64-1102 addresses the possession of pseudoephedrine with the intent
to manufacture methamphetamine; and section 5-64-1103 regulates the sale of
pseudoephedrine and/or ephedrine.
10
than explain some of the actions that transpire in the illegal drug community. However, it