Richard A. Simoneaux v. State of Mississippi
[…] gratification of lust. Pursuant to Jordan v. State, there is no double jeopardy
in this case because statutory rape requires proof of an additional fact. See
Jordan v. State, 936 So. 2d 368 (Miss. Ct. App. 2005). Therefore, the trial
court properly denied Branch's motion for a directed verdict, as the crime of
statutory rape does not encompass the crime of gratification of lust.
Id.
¶41.
Likewise, in the current case, the crime of abuse of a vulnerable adult and the crime
of sexual battery require additional and different elements of proof. Mississippi Code
Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2006) provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual
penetration with:
(a) Another person without his or her consent . . . .
(Emphasis added).
17
¶42.
Whereas, the Mississippi Vulnerable Adults Act provides that “[a]ny person who
willfully inflicts physical pain or injury upon a vulnerable adult shall be guilty of felonious
abuse or battery, or both, of a vulnerable adult . . . .” Miss. Code.