Richard A. Simoneaux v. State of Mississippi
[…] protection to the citizens of our state, we certainly do not want our sister states repaying us
for the favor. Accordingly, we find the reasoning in McCreary and Abushaar applicable and
order the banishment provision stricken from Simoneaux’s sentence. The other provisions
of his concurrent sentences shall remain in full effect.
V.
¶52.
Whether Simoneaux Is Entitled to Credit Against His Sentence for
Time Spent Incarcerated
Time spent in incarceration pending conviction should be applied to a defendant’s
sentence. Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-19-23 (Rev. 2007) provides:
The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or
county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to
21
a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by
a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are
exhausted.
¶53.
While we agree that Simoneaux should receive credit for time served prior to the
imposition of his sentence, “a post-conviction relief pleading is not the proper means to
calculate and receive credit for the initial . . . time served.” Murphy v. State, 800 So. 2d 525,
527 (¶10) (Miss. Ct.