Percy Clark, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] been available to Clark.
¶19.
Other than his assertion of prejudice, Clark offers no substantiation for his claim of
prejudice. Therefore, this factor is weighed against Clark. Having reviewed the facts,
conducted an analysis of the Barker factors, and considered the case in its totality, we find
no actionable violation of Clark’s constitutional right to a speedy trial. This issue is without
merit.
B. Statutory Right
¶20.
Clark asserts that his statutory right to a speedy trial under Mississippi Code
Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007) was violated. The statute states that:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all
offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later
than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
“When the accused is not tried within 270 days of his arraignment, the State has the burden
of establishing good cause for the delay since the accused is under no duty to bring himself
9
to trial.” Jenkins v. State, 947 So. 2d 270, 275 (¶9) (Miss. 2006).