Rhonda Renea Simmons v. State of Mississippi
[…] because “news of this incident has been widespread throughout this small county” and
because jurors may be prone to convict even in the face of weak evidence. She attached to
3
her motion the affidavits of four residents of Tippah County who all stated that, based on
what they had “seen, heard, and observed” since Simmons’s arrest, they did not believe that
Simmons could receive a fair trial in Tippah County. We note at the outset that Simmons
failed to swear to her motion, as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-15-35
(Rev. 2007), which provides:
On satisfactory showing, in writing, sworn to by the prisoner, made to the
court, or to the judge thereof in vacation, supported by the affidavits of two or
more credible persons, that, by reason of prejudgment of the case, or grudge
or ill will in the county where the offense is charged to have been committed,
the circuit court, or the judge thereof in vacation, may change the venue in any
criminal case to a convenient county, upon such terms, as to the costs in the
case, as may be proper.
(Emphasis added). Nevertheless, we briefly address this issue.
¶9.
During the hearing on Simmons’s motion, the State called two Tippah County
Supervisors, Dennis Grisham and Jimmy Gunn, as well as Tippah County tax collector, Joe
Larry Shackelford.