Karl Hunt v. State of Mississippi
[…] grand jury foreman prior to the adjournment of the court and were not marked “filed and
recorded”; the record does not contain the minutes of the grand jury; there is no proof of the
number of grand jurors present; and there was no affidavit by the grand jury foreman. Hunt
also claims he was thereby prejudiced in his ability to enter a voluntary and knowing guilty
plea. He concludes that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to accept his guilty plea; so his
conviction and sentence should be withdrawn.
¶8.
Regarding the presentment of indictments, section 99-7-9 states:
All indictments and the report of the grand jury must be presented to the clerk
4
of the circuit court by the foreman of the grand jury or by a member of such
jury designated by the foreman, with the foreman’s name endorsed thereon,
accompanied by his affidavit that all indictments were concurred in by twelve
(12) or more members of the jury and that at least fifteen (15) were present
during all deliberations, and must be marked “filed,” and such entry be dated
and signed by the clerk. It shall not be required that the body of the grand jury
be present and the roll called. An entry on the minutes of the court of the
finding or presenting of an indictment shall not be necessary or made, but the