Robin Harper v. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.
[…] claim within fourteen days of receiving notice of the injury or death. The ALJ found that
Cal-Maine received notice of Ricky’s death within twenty-four hours of its occurrence.
3
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, then summary judgment is
affirmed. If after examining the evidentiary matters there is a genuine issue
of material fact, then the grant of summary judgment is reversed. (citations
omitted).
¶7.
In her sole issue before this Court, Robin contends that the trial court erred in finding
her claim time-barred. Robin argues that pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 713-51 (Rev. 2000), the decision of the Commission did not become final until after the time
for appeal had lapsed. Section 71-3-51 provides, in part, that:
The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless
either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of
its filing in the office of the commission and notification to the parties, appeal
therefrom to the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred.
¶8.
In support of her position, Robin cites T.C. Fuller Plywood Co. v. Moffett, 231 Miss.
382, 95 So. 2d 475 (1957). In T.C. Fuller, Pete Moffett was awarded benefits under the