Steve Ruth v. London Suzette Burchfield
[…] Code Ann. § 97-5-39(1)(b) (Rev. 2006) (“If the child's deprivation of necessary . . . supervision appropriate to the child's age results in substantial harm to the child's physical, mental or emotional health, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five . . . years or to payment of a fine of not more than . . . $ 5,000.00 . . ., or both.”). 9 See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(1) (Supp. 2009) (“The crime of statutory rape is committed when: (a) Any person seventeen . . . years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is at least fourteen . . . but under sixteen . . . years of age.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-23(1) (Rev. 2006) (“Any person above the age of eighteen . . . years, who, for 15 relationship was potentially criminal.