Raymond H. Burdsal v. Marshall County, Mississippi
[…] This use has continued uninterrupted for more than fifty years, well over the ten-year requirement. Therefore, the chancellor properly concluded that the element of continuous and uninterrupted use for at least ten years was established. Accordingly, this issue has no merit. II. ¶27. Whether the chancellor erred by finding that Burdsal had violated Mississippi Code Annotated section 65-7-7 and enjoining Burdsal from obstructing the road. Mississippi Code Annotated section 65-7-7 (Rev. 2005) states, in pertinent part, that: If any person shall fell any brush or tree and leave any portion thereof in any stream or on any public highway, road, or ditch draining the roadway or obstruct the same in any manner whatever, and not immediately remove the obstruction, the overseer of the road shall remove the same, and the person so felling the tree or bush, or otherwise obstructing the road or water shall forfeit and pay all expenses of removing the same, to be recovered before any justice of the peace of the county, in the name of the county. It is the duty of the 8 overseer to cause suit to be commenced therefor, and such person shall be liable for all damages occasioned to another by the obstruction. (Emphasis added). ¶28. Burdsal argues that the road is not a public road; thus, the gate he erected across the entrance to the road did not violate section 65-7-7. However, because we affirm the chancellor’s finding that the road is a public road by prescription, we must also affirm the