Mississippi Transportation Commission v. Engineering Associates, Inc.
[…] Gill, 574 So. 2d at 590. Since no statutory law exists giving authority to appeal a decision of the MTC, we must determine whether EAI properly filed a direct appeal in circuit court rather than proceeding by writ of certiorari. ¶8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-93 (Rev. 2002) states that “[a]ll cases decided by a justice of the peace . . . may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition, supported by affidavit, be removed to the circuit court of the county, by writ of certiorari, which shall operate as a supersedeas . . . .” Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-95 (Rev. 2002) extends the reach of section 11-51-93 to “the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be reviewed or not.” (Emphasis added). ¶9. The determination of whether an appeal from a decision of the MTC must be filed by writ of certiorari hinges on whether the MTC is an inferior tribunal as stated in section 11-5195 and, if so, whether its decision was judicial or quasi-judicial in nature.