Mississippi Transportation Commission v. Engineering Associates, Inc.
[…] Rayner v. Raytheon Co., 858 So. 2d 132, 133 (¶4) (Miss. 2003). 3 ¶7. The supreme court has repeatedly held that “a party has no right of appeal, except insofar as it has been given by law.” Gill, 574 So. 2d at 590. Since no statutory law exists giving authority to appeal a decision of the MTC, we must determine whether EAI properly filed a direct appeal in circuit court rather than proceeding by writ of certiorari. ¶8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-93 (Rev. 2002) states that “[a]ll cases decided by a justice of the peace . . . may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition, supported by affidavit, be removed to the circuit court of the county, by writ of certiorari, which shall operate as a supersedeas . . . .” Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-95 (Rev. 2002) extends the reach of section 11-51-93 to “the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be reviewed or not.”