North Mississippi Medical Center v. Susan Stevenson
[…] “Where no evidence or only a scintilla of evidence supports a Worker’s
Compensation Commission decision, this Court does not hesitate to reverse.” Foamex
Prods., Inc. v. Simons, 822 So. 2d 1050, 1053 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002).
ANALYSIS
1.
¶9.
Whether the Commission erroneously found that there was no mistake
in determination of fact about Stevenson's work-related injury.
Stevenson claims that there was a mistake in determination of fact because Dr. Bobo
thought no surgery was necessary for her work-related back injury, but she did eventually
require surgery. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-3-53 (Rev. 2000) provides:
Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the
ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination
of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the
last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been
issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review
a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate,
continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award
compensation.
¶10.
Stevenson relies on Bailey Lumber Co. v. Mason, 401 So. 2d 696 (Miss. 1981) for
support that a mistake is sufficient grounds for reopening a settlement. The nature of the
mistake in Bailey is very different than the mistake alleged by Stevenson. “The kind of