Michael Gene Ray v. State of Mississippi
[…] trial delay rose from good cause. Under [the appellate court’s] standard of
review, [the appellate court] will uphold a decision based on substantial,
credible evidence. If no probative evidence supports the trial court’s finding
9
of good cause, [the appellate court] will ordinarily reverse. The [S]tate bears
the burden of proving good cause for a speedy trial delay, and thus bears the
risk of non-persuasion.
DeLoach v. State, 722 So. 2d 512, 516 (¶12) (Miss. 1998) (citations omitted). Ray states that
his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated
section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007), which states as follows:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all
offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later
than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
Ray’s arraignment hearing was on August 18, 2005. Due to various continuances by Ray,
including an almost two-year wait for a mental examination, and other matters, Ray was not
tried until February 21, 2008, well past the 270-day deadline. However, we have held that