Michael Gene Ray v. State of Mississippi
[…] Ray
5
was indicted pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-19 (Rev. 2006), which
states, in pertinent part, that “(1) [t]he killing of a human being without the authority of law
by any means or in any manner shall be murder . . . (a) [w]hen done with deliberate design
to effect the death of the person killed . . . .” The indictment tracked the statutory language
adding the following phrase: “and not in necessary self[-]defense.”
¶11.
Ray cites to two specific statutes to support his argument.
Mississippi Code
Annotated section 97-3-17 (Rev. 2006) provides that a homicide “shall be excusable: (a)
[w]hen committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with
usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent[.]” Mississippi Code Annotated
section 97-3-15 (Rev. 2006) states, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) The killing of a human being by the act, procurement or omission of
another shall be justifiable in the following cases:
....
(e) When committed by any person in resisting any