Jessie Montrell Oliver v. State of Mississippi
[…] Court must employ the balancing test in Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 530 (1972), which
“requires consideration of the following factors: (1) length of the delay, (2) reason for the
delay, (3) whether the defendant asserted his right to a speedy trial, and (4) whether the
defendant was prejudiced by the delay.” Thomas, 933 So. 2d at 997 (¶7).
i.
¶18.
Length of the Delay
In considering the first factor, any delay that is more than eight months is
presumptively prejudicial and requires the Court to consider the remaining three factors. Id.
2
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007) states that : “Unless good
cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which
indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270)
days after the accused has been arraigned.”
9
at (¶8). Oliver was arrested on or about August 24, 2005. The circuit court judge noted that
Oliver had served 432 days prior to his guilty plea hearing, clearly over eight months,
requiring the Court to address the other factors.
ii.
¶19.
Reason for the Delay