Melvin Alesich v. State of Mississippi
[…] Goodin v. State, 977 So. 2d 338, 340 (¶10) (Miss. 2008) (citation omitted). In this case, jury instruction S-1 was only one of the several instructions that were given. Jury instruction S-5 further provided that “if there is a breaking and entering a dwelling at night, accompanied by flight when discovered, an inference may be made that the object of the breaking and entering was theft, even though nothing was taken.” ¶12. Alesich was indicted for burglary of a dwelling under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 (Supp. 1996). The statute describes burglary as “breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23. ¶13. Burglary consists of two essential elements: (1) unlawfully breaking and entering, and (2) having the intent to commit a crime once inside. Winston v. State, 479 So. 2d 1093, 1095 (Miss. 1985). Theft, as described by jury instruction S-5, is a crime.