Charlie Singleton, Jr v. State of Mississippi
[…] to convince a reasonable juror that Singleton was guilty of sexual battery.
¶11.
When reviewing the denial of motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict on
an objection to the sufficiency of the evidence, we examine the evidence in a light most
favorable to the State to determine whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bush v. State, 895 So. 2d 836,
843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005) (citation omitted).
4
¶12.
Singleton was charged with sexual battery pursuant to section 97-3-95(2), which
states:
A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration
with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position
of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's
teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest,
physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle,
scout leader or coach.
It is undisputed that Kelly was seventeen years old and that Singleton is Kelly’s father.
Thus, the element at issue here is penetration.
¶13.
For the purposes of section 97-3-95(2), “‘[s]exual penetration’ includes cunnilingus,