Charlie Singleton, Jr v. State of Mississippi
[…] Bush v. State, 895 So. 2d 836, 843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005) (citation omitted). 4 ¶12. Singleton was charged with sexual battery pursuant to section 97-3-95(2), which states: A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach. It is undisputed that Kelly was seventeen years old and that Singleton is Kelly’s father.