Tony Ames v. State of Mississippi
[…] threatened him in order to get money from him. Also, on appeal, the State argues that Ames
took Halbert’s wallet. However, we see no merit to this because while Halbert’s wallet was
missing, the only testimony regarding the missing wallet was that Halbert thought he had lost
it while running from Ames and Briggs. They did not get the twenty dollars that was in
Halbert’s watch pocket, but the State argues that their attempt was sufficient to constitute
robbery. To support its position, the State cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79
(Rev. 2006), which states that:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . .
..
A.
¶18.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
Our review of a motion for a directed verdict tests the legal sufficiency of the
evidence. Bush v. State, 895 So. 2d 836, 843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005) (citing Carr v. State, 208
So. 2d 886, 889 (Miss. 1968)).