HTC Healthcare II, Inc. v. Mississippi State Department of Health
[…] Department’s decision that HTC has prosecuted this appeal.
¶8.
Additional facts, as necessary, will be related during our analysis and discussion of
the issues.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES
1
The chancery court determined that the personnel-costs figure would affect the first
year cost to Medicaid.
4
¶9.
We note at the outset that appellate courts are governed by a strict standard of review
when reviewing decisions of administrative agencies. Miss. State Dep’t of Health v. Natchez
Cmty. Hosp., 743 So. 2d 973, 976 (¶8) (Miss. 1999). Mississippi Code Annotated section
41-7-201(2)(f) (Rev. 2005) provides in part that:
The order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except
for errors of law, unless the court finds that the order of the State Department
of Health is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest
weight of the evidence, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the State Department of Health, or violates any vested constitutional rights of
any party involved in the appeal. . . .
Further, the Mississippi Supreme Court in Natchez Community Hospital, 743 So. 2d at 976
(¶9) (quoting St. Dominic-Jackson Memorial Hospital v. Mississippi State Department of
Health, 728 So. 2d 81, 83 (¶9) (Miss. 1998)), stated that “[t]he decision of the hearing officer