HTC Healthcare II, Inc. v. Mississippi State Department of Health
[…] and HTC should have been awarded one point instead of three, increasing GCH’s composite
score to thirteen and reducing HTC’s composite score to twelve. Therefore, HTC should
have been awarded the CON, as it would have had the lowest composite score.
¶13.
HTC further argues that GCH failed to take its eligibility for UPL payments into
consideration when it computed its Medicaid per diem rate that was submitted with its
application. HTC adamantly contends that the UPL regulation was in effect when GCH
2
The version of 42 CFR 447.272(a)(1-3) that HTC contends was in effect when the
CON was granted reads as follows: (a) “[t]his section applies to rates set by the agency to
pay for inpatient services furnished by hospitals, NFs, and ICFs/MR within one of the
following categories:” (1) “[s]tate government-owned or operated facilities (that is, all
facilities that are either owned or operated by the [s]tate),” (2) “[n]on-state governmentowned or operated facilities (that is, all government facilities that are neither owned nor