Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Linda Johnson
[…] We “must not reweigh the facts of the case or insert [our] judgment for that of the agency.” Id. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Rev. 2000), “[i]n all judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” ¶8. “An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [if] he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(b) (Rev. 2000). “[T]he burden of proof of misconduct shall be on the employer.” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5513(A)(1)(c) (Rev. 2000). Additionally, the employer is required to prove misconduct by “substantial, clear and convincing, evidence.” Ferrill v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 642 So. 2d 933, 936 (Miss. 1994).