Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Linda Johnson
[…] Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 757 So. 2d 268, 270 (¶5) (Miss. 2000). “When reviewing a decision of the [MDES], this Court must affirm when the decision is supported by substantial evidence.” Reeves v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 806 So. 2d 1178, 1179 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002). We will only disturb the MDES’s decision if it “1) is not supported by substantial evidence, 2) is arbitrary or capricious, 3) is beyond the scope or 3 power granted to the agency, or 4) violates one’s constitutional rights.” Allen v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 639 So. 2d 904, 906 (Miss. 1994). We “must not reweigh the facts of the case or insert [our] judgment for that of the agency.” Id. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Rev. 2000), “[i]n all judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” ¶8. “An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [if] he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(b) (Rev. 2000). “[T]he burden of proof of misconduct shall be on the employer.” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5513(A)(1)(c) (Rev. 2000).