Carlos F. Jackson v. State of Mississippi
[…] of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably
discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be
practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have
caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise excepted are
those cases in which the prisoner claims that his sentence has expired or his
probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.
¶7.
Second, we find Jackson’s motion also barred as a successive writ. Mississippi Code
Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2008) states that “any order dismissing the prisoner’s
motion . . . is a final judgment. . . . It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion . . . .”
This Court affirmed the denial of Jackson’s previous motion for post-conviction relief in May
2004. Jackson, 872 So. 2d at 711 (¶12). Further, we find that Jackson raises no statutory
exceptions under section 99-39-23(6), such as: