Lorenzo Tarver v. State of Mississippi
[…] to show how replacing Juror 11 with the alternate juror showed bias against him or caused
him to suffer prejudice. The defense counsel had accepted the alternate juror without
objection when the jury was being chosen. Rule 3.06 clearly states that jurors are not to
mingle with spectators; therefore, the circuit court judge was simply enforcing the rule.
Accordingly, this issue is without merit.
III.
¶17.
Severing the Gun Count of the Indictment
Tarver’s third assignment of error is that the two counts of the indictment should have
been severed. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(1) (Rev. 2007) allows two or more
offenses to be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense and tried
in a single proceeding if: “(a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the
offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting
parts of a common scheme or plan.”
¶18.
On appeal, a motion to sever is reviewed using the abuse of discretion standard.
Rushing v. State, 911 So. 2d 526, 532 (¶12) (Miss. 2005). Courts look to three factors when
determining whether a motion to sever should be granted or denied: “[1] the time period