Lorenzo Tarver v. State of Mississippi
[…] Leonard v. State, 972 So. 2d 24, 28 (¶12)
(Miss. Ct. App. 2008). An amendment of substance is one which “changes the charge made
in the indictment to another crime.” Cridiso v. State, 956 So. 2d 281, 285 (¶9) (Miss. Ct.
App. 2006). A permissible change in the indictment is one that “does not materially alter
facts which are the essence of the offense on the face of the indictment as it originally stood
or materially alter a defense to the indictment as it originally stood so as to prejudice the
defendant’s case.” Spears v. State, 942 So. 2d 772, 774 (¶6) (Miss. 2006). Specifically, with
regard to changing a location, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-13 (Rev. 2007)
13
expressly allows for a court to amend an indictment when there “appear[s] to be any variance
between the statement in the indictment and the evidence offered in proof thereof, in the
name of any county, city, town, village, division, or any other place mentioned in such
indictment.”
¶29.
We find that the indictment fulfilled its purpose of furnishing Tarver with notice and
a reasonable description of the charges against him, and that it contained a clear and concise
statement of the elements of the crime with which he was charged. It stated that Tarver was