Kevin Moton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Moton timely appealed to this Court. DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES 1. ¶13. Whether the trial court erred in failing to grant Moton’s motion for a directed verdict, JNOV, or, in the alternative, motion for a new trial. Moton submitted a motion for a directed verdict at the close of the State’s case-in- chief, which was denied. Moton also filed a motion for a JNOV or, in the alternative, a new trial, which was also denied. a. ¶14. Sufficiency of the Evidence A motion for a directed verdict and a JNOV both challenge the legal sufficiency of 2 Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2006), a person convicted of kidnapping “shall be imprisoned for life” in the custody of the MDOC “if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict. If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life, the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty (30) years” in the custody of the MDOC. 6 the evidence. Randolph v. State, 852 So. 2d 547, 554 (¶16) (Miss. 2002). The standard of review is the same for both: “The prosecution must be given the benefit of all favorable inferences that may be reasonably drawn from the evidence.” McClain v.