Kevin Moton v. State of Mississippi
[…] You know me.” Johnson then saw Moton running from the abandoned trailer down the street, indicating Moton had just exited the trailer and had some guilty knowledge. See Brown v. State, 690 So. 2d 276, 294 (Miss. 1996) (stating evidence of flight probative of guilt or guilty knowledge). Furthermore, when Wright caught up with him, Moton defiantly stated, “bring it,” challenging Wright to a fight. Accordingly, we find the jury had sufficient evidence to convict Moton of kidnapping. 3. ¶20. Sexual Battery Moton was charged with the sexual battery of S.W. pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95 (1)(d) (Rev. 2006), which reads in pertinent part: “(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . (d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” Sexual penetration has been defined as the essential element of sexual battery. Johnson v. State, 626 So. 2d 631, 632 (Miss. 1993) (citing Thompson v. State, 468 So. 2d 852, 853 (Miss. 1985)). “Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to establish the penetration element of sexual battery.”