Kevin Moton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Moton also knew that S.W. had been left alone, as he had spoken to Wright when Wright was on his way to meet Johnson, and Moton knew Wright had two small children in the trailer. This evidence, combined with the evidence regarding the kidnapping and sexual battery charges, is sufficient to prove Moton’s intent in breaking and entering into the trailer was to kidnap and sexually batter S.W. We find sufficient evidence in the record of both elements of burglary to support the jury’s verdict. 2. ¶19. Kidnapping Moton was also charged with kidnapping under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2006), which states in part: Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will, or without lawful authority shall forcibly seize, inveigle or kidnap any child under the age of sixteen (16) years against the will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody of the child, upon conviction shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict. When Wright and Johnson returned to the trailer, S.W. was missing. A reasonable juror could find beyond a reasonable doubt that a two-year-old child could not traverse the height difference from the trailer to the ground and end up in the abandoned trailer.