Kevin Moton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Fleming v. State, 604 So. 2d 280, 288 (Miss. 1992) (citing Brown v. State, 556 So. 2d 338, 340 (Miss. 1990)). ¶15. Moton argues that there was insufficient evidence presented to prove the elements of burglary, kidnapping, and sexual battery beyond a reasonable doubt. We proceed to discuss each charge in turn. 1. ¶16. Burglary Moton was charged with burglary of a dwelling pursuant to Mississippi Code 7 Annotated section 97-17-23 (Rev. 2006), which provides: “Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not . . . with intent to commit some crime therein” shall be punished by imprisonment. Two elements must be proven to convict a person of burglary: unlawful breaking and entering and the intent to commit some crime once entry is accomplished. Harrison v. State, 722 So. 2d 681, 685 (¶11) (Miss. 1998) (citing Alford v.