William J. Leitch, Jr. v. Mississippi Insurance Guaranty Association
[…] 4
which arises out of and is within the coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of
an insurance policy to which this article applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes
an insolvent insurer . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 83-23-109(f).
¶11.
If we find that Leitch’s claim against State Farm was a “covered claim,” then we must
look to the section 83-23-123(1), which requires Leitch to exhaust any “covered claims”
while also allowing MIGA to offset its liability by a payment made pursuant to any such
claims. Section 83-23-123(1) provides as follows:
Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an
insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a
covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy.
Any amount payable on a covered claim under this article shall be reduced by
the amount of any recovery under such insurance policy.
¶12.
The parties agree that Cole is the relevant case to apply to the present issue.
According to Leitch, Cole requires us to find that his claim against State Farm was not a
covered claim because State Farm remained solvent. Leitch would further interpret Cole to