Allen Smith v. State of Mississippi
[…] Smith also claims that his counsel was ineffective by improperly insisting that he plead guilty because he was a convicted felon and by telling him that he could face up to two life sentences or the death penalty. The State argues that the trial court did not err by dismissing Smith’s motion for post-conviction relief because Smith failed to meet the requirements of the Strickland test. ¶8. We find that Smith’s bald allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel are insufficient to pass the Strickland test. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(1)(e) (Rev. 2007) provides in part that “[a]ffidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion.” The statute further provides that a defendant may be excused from this requirement if he can show good cause why he cannot obtain the requested documents. Id.